Review Outreach Our Teachers


                                                                                                                                                                                      


Tel 07769680056 or e-mail: info@annadavydova.co.uk Main Venue: St. Andrews Church Centre Mount Park Road, Ealing Broadway, W5 2RS










MISS AVALON RATHEB


Biography


Avalon Rathgeb




Avalon was born in South Devon where she trained at her mother’s dancing school. At the age of 18 she was awarded a 3 year full-time Scholarship to train at the renowned dance college Doreen Bird, London.

 

At the end of her 3rd year Avalon was invited to complete an internship with the American Tap Dance Foundation, NYC. From there she was accepted into Grant Swifts Tap company TeAyPe, Melbourne, Australia.

 

Avalon has been back in London since 2010 and has took the tap scene by force,

teaching, performing and mentoring many students and performers.

 

She currently teaches and performs in London and is associated with following schools and dance companies - Juggling On Tap, Ticket Theatre Dance, Bruckfeet Productions, Post Olympic and Simeon Weedall.

 

Avalon was invited back by the American Tap Dance Foundation in 2011, she performed at Stockholm, Los Angeles and Prague Tap festivals in 2012.

 

Her most gratifying moment was performing in the opening ceremony of the London 2012 OLYMPICS.

 

She has been invited to teach a residency and perform at the Australian Tap Festival in

2013.

 

 



















DAMIEN ANYASI


Education:


Eltham College

Grove Park Road

London

SE 9

7 GCSE A-C


Bexley College

St Joseph's Campus

Abbey Wood Road

SE2

A-Level English


The London Music School

9-13 Osborn Street,

London

E1 6TD, 

First Degree diploma in Professional vocals and Performance




Certificates: CRB, Public Liability insurance




Professional Awards


Jumpoff (battle, 2006, 4 time winner)

DMC World DJ Championships 2007 (battle, finalist)

StreetStar, Stockholm (2009) (toprock)

Cardiff Kingz (March, 2009)

Regional Conflict South (June 2009)

Waacktitioners battle (November 2009)

StreetStar , Stockholm (2010) 5th place (waacking)






Get Adobe Flash player


Teaching


British Heart Foundation (Teaching, Charity 2006 present)

'Push' Workshop, Valencia, Spain (teaching, 2007)

Unidance Krasnoyarsk and Khabarovsk (Teaching, Siberia, 2007)

Unidance, Kharkiv (Teaching, Ukraine, 2008) Contact Anya:

GCSE dance (Teaching,2008 present) Contact Matt Walker (as above)

'Be Better' Sweden (February2009)

Stage Right Studios, Royston (2008-09, Contact Kerry 07966024210)

Sunbury French exchange program (2008-09, contact Matt Walker as above)

Westminster, Roehampton, Imperial College, Thames Valley, Brunel, Greenwich Universities (2006-2009)

Unidance, Lipetsk (Teaching, Russia 2009)

'Push' Workshop, Pamplona + Valencia, Spain (teaching, 2009)

Unidance, Voronezh, (Russia 2009) contact Alexey:

Royal Holloway university Shakespeare Festival (June 2009)

All Saints Youth club, Belvedere April-July2009.

Summer School, HighKicks Dance, Basildon, July 2009. Contact: Dionne

Young People's teacher accreditation award, Reading (August, 2009)

Millenium Dance School, Woolwich  (September 2009)

Grey Coat Hospital School, Victoria 'Freedom Day' (Sept.2009)

Unidance, Penza (Russia, October 2009)

Royal Academy of Dance (Jan 2010) until present

Sylvia Young Theatre school (Jan 2009)




Performing


So Solid  Crew (Performance, 2002)

X2C Car Club (official dancer, 2006 2007)

Epsom playhouse (performance, 2007)

Ribena 'Harvestival' advertisement (Performance, 2007)

Nolcha Fashion Company March, September (Performance, 2008)

Kurtis Blow / Zulu Nation / NFL (performance, 2008)

Channel 4 Together 08 (Feature dancer, 2008)

The Grey Area, Urban Dance School 2009 Contact Matt Walker

Choreography award winning piece 'The Rose Set' (March 2009)

'Fashion Fantasies' Feature dancer (June 2009)

Street Vibes present... Diversity (April 2009) Feature dance with Urban Dance School

Muse management present Rosie Roff, sponsored by Apple Bottom & Ed Hardy (feature dancer)

Twickenham Carnival (invited performer) contact U.D.S.

Halftime entertainment Harlequins vs Leeds rugby league.

With Ombrascura, Dover 'Step up'  (August 2009) contact Gail Brown

British Heart Foundation 'Dance for schools' video (featured dancer). (September 2009)

Barclays Bank, Promo dancer (September 2009)

Black history month (one man show)

Winter Wonderland Christmas Bonanza, Business design centre (Dec 2009)

'Chronology' The Waacktitioners performance at iDance (Feb '10)






MISS VALENTINA MATISOVA


Education:


The Latvian National Academy of Dance


in following styles:


Ballroom and Latin Dances:


  • Slow Waltz
  • Tango
  • Viennese Waltz
  • Foxtrot
  • Quickstep
  • Samba
  • Cha-Cha-Cha
  • Rumba
  • Paso Doble
  • Jive



Certificates: CRB, Public Liability insurance




Professional Awards


the Championship of Latvia (2002)

the 1st place in the Rating of Latvia (2002)

the winners of Regional Championships of Latvia

(2002, 2003, 2008)

the Cup of Latvia

the finalist of International Festivals in Poland

the Austrian Open Dance Competition Diploma









Get Adobe Flash player









Get Adobe Flash player






A Polite Note to the Parents! Please be prompt to drop off and pick up your children! Thank you!


 

*   *   *





last update: 23 december 2016



2012-2016 © Anna Davydova Dance School 



  no materials from this site can be used without a written permission from Ms Davydova





made in england